Search

Solo Ensemble Results
Solo Ensemble Results
Nathan Brost
Wednesday, March 27, 2019

The WSMA District Solo & Ensemble Festival was hosted at Athens Middle/High School on Friday, March 22, 2019. Please congratulate these people on a job well done. Those going on to State will compete on Saturday, May 4 at UW Stevens Point. Congratulation to those that participated.  

Here are the results from the Vocal and Piano events:  

Athens High School:
*1 (Going to State!)
Show Choir (Alicia, Anna, Nicole, Brittany, Ethan, Parker, Aaron, Andrew)
Vocal Jazz Ensemble (Hattie, Kaitlyn, Anna, Nicole, Brittany, Andrew, Parker, Aaron, Edison)
Aaron Hartmann music theatre solo
Aaron Hartmann classical vocal solo
Andrew Hartmann classical vocal solo
Andrew Hartmann music theatre solo
Aaron Hartmann/Andrew Hartmann vocal duet
Ethan Marohl classical vocal solo
Ethan Marohl music theatre solo
Kaitlyn Riehle classical vocal solo
Kaitlyn Riehle music theatre solo
Nicole Schaetzl classical vocal solo
Nicole Schaetzl music theatre solo
Anna Wheatley classical vocal solo

1
Anna Nowicki piano solo (Anna studies piano with Lil Feiner)
Cassandra Riehle classical vocal solo

2
Alicia Hoffmann classical vocal solo
Alicia Hoffmann music theatre solo
Parker Tischauser classical vocal solo
Parker Tischauser music theatre solo
Anna Wheatley music theatre solo
Hattie Nowacki/Kaitlyn Riehle/Anna Wheatley trio
Aaron Hartmann/Andrew Hartmann/Ethan Marohl/Parker Tischauser quartet

Athens Middle School:

1
Elizabeth Copenhaver classical vocal solo

Cambrea Sarasin piano solo

2
Cambrea Sarasin 
classical vocal solo
Faith Nowak classical vocal solo
Tayler Gunderson/Alonna Haines duet
Jennifer Espinoza-Quiroz/Tayler Gunderson/Alonna Haines/Andi Redmann quartet

Emma Normand/Faith Nowak/Cambrea Sarasin/Kaydin Streit quartet

Faith Nowak/Andi Redmann/Kaydin Streit trio

Here are the results from the Instrumental events:  

Athens High School

Class A Starred First; qualifying for State

Clarinet Solo: Paige Vitort

Alto Sax Solo: Andrew Hartmann

Trumpet Solo: Abigail Olson

Timpani Solo: Nick Rogaczewski

Clarinet Duet: Paige Vitort & Mariah Zinkowich

Flute Choir: Carley Lipinski, Alexis Lepak, Brittany Zillmer, Spencer Akey, Courtney Morse, Courtney Murkowski, Reanna Stowe, Anna Wheatley, Heidi Verpoorten, Siarra Hart, & Brooke Rogaczewski

Clarinet Choir: Paige Vitort, McKayla Braun, Mariah Zinkowich, Zandria Lukes, Tori Halopka, Kiera Weiler, Jarrett Daul, Gracie Balz, Cameron Imhoff, Anna Nowicki, Kailey Weiler, Alicia Hoffmann, Hattie Nowacki, & Olivia VanDerLinden

Sax Choir: Sam Daniels, Dayna Ellenbecker, Brooke Mueller, Maleah Redmann, Michael Komarek, Lila Thompson, Lauren Paul, Brock Thompson, Andrew Hartmann, & Bradyn Peterson

Brass Ensemble:  Seth Coker, Kenadi Diedrich, Abby Olson, Edison Marohl, Mike Zoromski, Shauna Belter, Autumn Westfall, Brody Lipinski, Caleb Sarasin, Logan Daniels, Kaden Redmann, Jake Denzine, Ethan Marohl, Bill Hoffmann, Madison Wagner-Durr, Elizabeth Van Rixel, Cooper Diedrich, Aiden Guralski, Abby Van Rixel, Aaron Hartmann, Kyle Peel, Tristan Paul, Gary Peel, Kody Lepak, Evan Guralski, Lee Woiak, Kaleb Yeager, Nick Rogaczewski, & Parker Tischauser

Ethnic Ensemble:  Carley Lipinski, Alexis Lepak, Madeline Literski, Paige Vitort, McKayla Braun, Mariah Zinkowich, Zandria Lukes, Kailey Weiler, Andrew Hartmann, Sam Daniels, Lauren Paul, Brock Thompson, Olivia VanDerLinden, Seth Coker, Kenadi Diedrich, Abigail Olson, Abby Van Rixel, Aaron Hartmann, Kyle Peel, Tristan Paul, Gary Peel, Kody Lepak, Evan Guralski, Lee Woiak, & Nick Rogaczewski

Class A: First

Oboe Solo: Madeline Literski

Tenor Sax Solo: Brock Thompson

Flute Duet: Heidi Verpoorten & Anna Wheatley

Flute Oboe Duet: Carley Lipinski & Madeline Literski; Reanna Stowe & James Daul

Flute/Clarinet Duet: Carley Lipinski & Mariah Zinkowich

Flute/Oboe/Bass Clarinet Trio: Carley Lipinski, Madeline Literski, & Paige Vitort

Sax Trio:  Brooke Mueller, Michael Komarek, & Maleah Redmann

Percussion Ensemble: Nick Rogaczewski, Parker Tischauser, Cobie Ellenbecker, Dayne Diethelm, Mathew Redmann, Andrew Frick, Madeline Literski, James Daul, & Reanna Stowe

Class A: Second

Flute Solo: Reanna Stowe

Trumpet Solo: Mike Zoromski

Flute Duet: Carley Lipinski & Alexis Lepak

Oboe/Clarinet Duet: Madeline Literski & Paige Vitort

Sax/Trumpet Duet: Sam Daniels & Logan Daniels

Clarinet/Sax Duet: Jarrett Daul & Brooke Mueller

Class B: First

Flute Solo: Heidi Verpoorten & Anna Wheatley

Alto Flute Solo: Reanna Stowe

Horn Solo: Abby Van Rixel

Snare Drum Solo: Cobie Ellenbecker

Timpani Solo: Parker Tischauser

Piano Solo: Anna Nowicki

Flute/Clarinet Duet: Anna Nowicki & Brooke Rogaczewski

Oboe/Clarinet Duet: James Daul & Jarrett Daul

Clarinet Duet: Anna Nowicki & Gracie Balz

Sax/Trumpet Duet: Lila Thompson & Madison Wagner-Durr

Flute/Trombone Duet: Alexis Lepak & Kody Lepak

Trumpet Duet: Logan Daniels & Caleb Sarasin

Clarinet Trio:  Jarrett Daul, Gracie Balz, & Anna Nowicki

Sax Trio: Lauren Paul, Brock Thompson, & Cameron Ford

Class B: Second

Oboe Solo: James Daul

Clarinet Solo: Cameron Imhoff

Trumpet Solo: Ethan Marohl, Elizabeth Van Rixel, & Caleb Sarasin

Clarinet/Trumpet Duet: Anna Nowicki & Elizabeth Van Rixel

Clarinet/Trumpet Trio: Gracie Balz, Anna Nowicki, & Elizabeth Van Rixel

Trumpet/Horn Duet: Abby Van Rixel & Elizabeth Van Rixel

Class C: First

Flute Solo: Courtney Morse

Timpani Solo: Cobie Ellenbecker

Sax/Trumpet Trio: Sam Daniels, Logan Daniels, & Hunter Daniels

Comment Only

Clarinet Solo: Alicia Hoffmann

Athens Middle School Instrumental Results

Class B: Second

Clarinet/Trumpet Duet: Dominic Lewandowski & Connor Lewandowski

Class C: First

Clarinet Solo: Dominic Lewandowski

Altos Sax Solo: Emma Ford & Aiden Janke

Trumpet Solo: Paige Westaby & Annika Kulas

Trombone Solo: Andy Schaer

Snare Drum Solo: Jonathon Zoromski

Xylophone Solo: Cambrea Sarasin

Trumpet/Sax Duet:  Piper Wagner & Faith Nowak; Paige Westaby & Emma Ford

Trumpet Trio: Connor Lewandowski, Jacob VanDerLinden, & Riley Knab

Flute/Clarinet/Trumpet Trio:  Brooke Jacob, Annika Kulas, & Sierra Nowacki

Class C: Second

Trombone Solo: Evan Wantlin

Sax Duet: Addyson Zettler & Faith Nowak

Trumpet/Tuba Trio:  Connor Lewandowski, Piper Wagner, & Nathan Wolf